Tag Archives: Skin Care

Hydrosols and Floral Waters/Flower Waters: Gentle Ingredients for the Skin

Standard

Hydrosols are the products that remain after roots, barks, plants, flowers, or seeds are steam distilled. Hydrosols can also be the remnants of the essential oil making process. Unlike essential oils a hydrosol can be applied directly to the skin without dilution since this ingredient contains some elements of essential oil but to a lesser extent. Often hydrosols do not have a strong smell if any. Frequently, the essential oil and hydrosol may smell very differently from one another. The fragrances of hydrosols are sometimes enhanced by adding synthetic ingredients.

 

042

Hydrosols are known by different names such as floral waters, distillates, flower waters, and hydroflorates. Although, some suppliers make a distinction between floral waters/flower waters and hydrosols. According to some manufacturers who make a distinction floral waters are obtained by straining essential oil that has been mixed with distilled water for a certain length of time or by combining grain alcohol with the oil to create an emulsion. If the product is made through this process it will contain even less diluted elements of an essential oil than a hydrosol.

It is often true that floral waters/flower waters do not contain any elements or therapeutic properties of an essential oil. They strictly offer a mild fragrance. It is best to check with the company before purchasing hydrosols or floral water to check their definition of the product. Some suppliers label hydrosols and floral waters as the same thing while others label these products separately.

 

Related Article:

List of Hydrosols

Hydrosol List for Oily Skin

Advertisements

Get Rid of Dark Armpits: Part 1

Standard

Don’t you hate those dark underarms that make you reluctant to wear that cute top or raise your arms up too high?

A bacterial infection can create dark armpits. A doctor will be able to perform the appropriate test to see if a bacterial infection is the cause of the dark armpits. There are also fading creams that a dermatologist can prescribe. Fading creams are available online without the need for a prescription but the doctor will prescribe a cream that has been safely tested and has some level of success. Dark armpits may be a hereditary condition that indicates a high level of insulin or other hormone levels known as acanthosis nigricans.

Yet, the culprit could be trapped dead skin that needs to be exfoliated. However, the underarm may be sensitive to exfoliation. Underarm products containing glycolic or lactic acid will help with exfoliation. Using a mild exfoliant such as baking soda can help to lighten dark armpits, too.

Ingredients To Help Combination Skin

Standard

-Combination skin is oily and dry skin that produces blackheads, whiteheads, pimples, and shiny and oily skin.

-Dry skin becomes worse during the cold season so it’s helpful to moisturize more when it’s cold. It’s beneficial to consume lots of water or some form of liquid.

-Hydrosols can provide moisture without drying skin or clogging pores. Some hydrosols that are recommended for combination skin have astringent qualities which are beneficial for oily skin but not so much for dry skin. You may find that hydrosols noted for being useful for combination skin may act more so as an astringent.

For more information regarding hydrosols click on this link.

Hydrosols for Combination Skin

Cedarwood

Yarrow

Lavender

Geranium Rose

A list of more hydrosols and uses for skin can be found by clicking on the link.

Alcohol: Is It Good for Hair and Skin?

Standard

It’s confusing. One article claims alcohol is bad while another states it is a good thing. Fatty alcohols are good for the hair and skin. Non-fatty alcohols are not good for the hair and skin. Simple enough but for a more in depth information as to why fatty alcohols are okay for you just read below.

Fatty alcohol is very beneficial for the hair and skin in a variety of ways. Cetyl alcohol, cetearyl alcohol, and stearyl alcohol are popular fatty alcohols used in many products. Fatty alcohol sources can be obtained from animals, plants, or a completely synthetic process. Fatty alcohols help to give and enhance that silky/soft feeling we like for our hair and skin. These alcohols help to comb through wet hair and enhance benefits of the primary conditioning ingredient of a product.

Fatty alcohols are different from non-fatty alcohols, the big difference between fatty and non-fatty alcohols are the number of carbons in the molecules. A non-fatty alcohol has a lower number of carbons such as one through nine which makes this ingredient a drying substance. Non-fatty alcohols are found in facial products as astringents. Yet, non-fatty alcohols are used in some hair care products since hair can dry quicker by using this ingredient. These alcohols do help to dry hair more quickly but can increase breakage and weaken hair strands.

Fatty alcohols contain a high number of carbons that give the moisturizing quality that are often used to add moisture to the hair or skin. Some fatty alcohols can also add a little bit of thickness to the product as well. Below is a list of fatty alcohols.

Fatty Alcohols

Behenhyl alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol

Cetyl alcohol

Isostearyl alcohol

Lauryl alcohol

Myristyl alcohol

Stearyl alcohol

Here is a link to a much longer list of fatty alcohols: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fatty_alcohol.

 

Oily Skin: Part One

Standard

Topical Products that Help With Oily Skin:

 

Retinoids

Retinols occur naturally in the form of Vitamin A and can be synthetically made. Retinols are common medication used for acne but may cause redness, flaking, and irritation for some people.  Retinols applied to the skin decreases dead cells from clogging pores.

Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid helps to fight acne by possessing three important qualities: anti-keratinization, anti-septic, and serves as an exfoliant. Salicylic acid keeps dead cells from clogging pores and it causes the skin to shed the dead layers of the skin cells which is the exfoliant element of it. The anti-septic feature destroys bacteria that promotes acne while blackheads or whiteheads are eliminated by the anti-keratinization of salicylic acid.  Anti-keratinization of salicylic acid will help to prevent those little white or black bumps on the face. The side effects may be dry and/or peeling skin.

Astringents

Astringents constrict the pores and overuse can lead to drying out the skin. If too much astringent is used the skin will produce a lot of oil for those who already have an abundance of it. Due to the drying nature of astringents it is recommended that it is followed by a moisturizer. There is a rule of thought that argues astringents aren’t good for acne prone skin due the fact that pores are restricted by this product. The restriction is thought to increase the potential of an infection.

 

 

Related Articles:

Oily Skin: Part Two

Do’s & Don’ts of Oily Skin

Oily Skin: Part Two

Standard

Below is a list of natural ingredients that can help with oily skin.

 

Exfoliants

Apple extract

Baking soda

Comfrey extract

Grapeseed extract

Green tea extract

Papaya extract

Strawberry extract

FYI:  Some extracts may come in the form of both powder and liquid. Be aware that applying more than one exfoliant at a time may result in feeling an unpleasant sensation especially on the face.

 

Helps to Control Sebum

Orange blossom (neroli hydrosol)

Rose hydrosol

 

Astringent

Calendula hydrosol

Chamomile hydrosol

Melissa hydrosol

Orange blossom (neroli hydrosol)

Peppermint

Sandalwood hydrosol

 

Anti-septic

Basil hydrosol

Calendula hydrosol

Lemon hydrosol

Peppermint hydrosol

Sandalwood hydrosol

FYI: Orange blossom and neroli hydrosol are the same product.

 

Related Articles:

Do’s and Don’t of Oily Skin

Oily Skin: Part One

Explanation of Hydrosols